GP Bulk Billing Rates by Council Area

84.0% of GP visits in Australia were bulk billed in April to June 2026, against 79.2% a year earlier, according to Medicare data from the Australian Institute of Health and Welfare (AIHW). Among council areas with at least 3,000 GP visits in that time, the rate ranges from 51.5% in Cottesloe (WA) to 99.0% in 4 areas, including Fairfield (NSW).

Rates for all 513 council areas with published data, by state, age and socioeconomic area. Data to June 2026, from the AIHW release of 27 August 2026. Updated after each quarterly AIHW release.

Key findings

  • 84.0% of GP attendances in Australia were bulk billed in April to June 2026, up 4.8 percentage points from 79.2% in April to June 2025.

    AIHW treats April to June 2026 as preliminary: late Medicare claims can still revise it in the next release.

  • 78.5% of GP attendances for people aged 16 to 64 were bulk billed, against 70.5% a year earlier: the biggest rise of any age group.

    The monthly rate for this age group went from 69.7% in October 2025 to 75.1% in November 2025. Two changes started on 1 November 2025: bulk billing incentives were extended from patients under 16 and concession card holders to all Medicare-eligible patients, and the Bulk Billing Practice Incentive Program began (AIHW technical notes). These figures can't separate their effects.

  • 20.3 points separate the most and least disadvantaged areas: 93.4% of GP attendances were bulk billed in the lowest socioeconomic areas against 73.1% in the highest. The gap was 19.5 points a year earlier.

  • +13.1 points in the Northern Territory, the largest change of any state or territory, to 90.7%. The Australian Capital Territory has the lowest rate at 59.0%.

  • 504 of 513 council areas with published figures had a higher rate than a year earlier. 39 areas are below 70%, and 209 are at 90% or more.

Based on Australian Institute of Health and Welfare material: Medicare bulk billing of GP attendances: monthly data. 3-month rates calculated by NewDoc; see how these figures are calculated.

By state, age and socioeconomic area

By state and territory: share of GP attendances bulk billed, April to June 2026 and April to June 2025
State or territoryApr-Jun 2026Apr-Jun 2025Change (points)
New South Wales87.4%83.5%+3.9
Victoria85.6%80.1%+5.5
Queensland81.9%77.4%+4.5
South Australia82.4%76.5%+5.9
Western Australia76.7%72.0%+4.7
Tasmania80.7%75.3%+5.4
Northern Territory90.7%77.6%+13.1
Australian Capital Territory59.0%56.9%+2.1
By age group, Australia
Age groupApr-Jun 2026Apr-Jun 2025Change (points)
0 to 1591.9%90.9%+1.0
16 to 6478.5%70.5%+8.0
65 and over90.0%88.6%+1.4
By socioeconomic area (IRSD quintile), Australia
AreaApr-Jun 2026Apr-Jun 2025Change (points)
Lowest socioeconomic areas93.4%88.9%+4.5
Quintile 287.6%82.2%+5.4
Quintile 386.7%81.5%+5.2
Quintile 480.8%75.9%+4.9
Highest socioeconomic areas73.1%69.4%+3.7

National trend by quarter

Share of GP attendances bulk billed, Australia, each 3-month period
PeriodBulk billing rate
April to June 202684.0%
January to March 202682.0%
October to December 202580.1%
July to September 202577.5%
April to June 202579.2%
January to March 202577.3%
October to December 202477.3%
July to September 202477.5%
April to June 202478.8%
January to March 202477.2%
October to December 202376.5%
July to September 202376.5%
April to June 202378.9%

AIHW notes that monthly rates move with seasonal variation and the timing of public holidays (technical notes), so compare a period with the same months of an earlier year.

Lowest, highest and fastest-rising areas

Council areas with fewer than 3,000 GP attendances in April to June 2026 are left out of these lists, because a single practice can move their rate a long way. They are in the full table below, marked †.

10 lowest bulk billing rates, April to June 2026
Council areaApr-Jun 2026Apr-Jun 2025Change
Cottesloe (WA)51.5%51.2%+0.3
Mosman (NSW)56.5%54.4%+2.1
Mosman Park (WA)56.7%54.0%+2.7
Subiaco (WA)56.7%56.4%+0.3
Cambridge (WA)58.0%58.0%0.0
Nedlands (WA)58.7%58.0%+0.7
ACT (whole territory)59.0%56.9%+2.1
Claremont (WA)59.1%57.7%+1.4
Woollahra (NSW)59.7%57.6%+2.1
Vincent (WA)60.3%58.7%+1.6
10 highest bulk billing rates, April to June 2026 (ties at 10th place included)
Council areaApr-Jun 2026Apr-Jun 2025Change
Fairfield (NSW)99.0%97.1%+1.9
Torres (QLD)99.0%98.0%+1.0
Torres Strait Island (QLD)99.0%98.0%+1.0
Whyalla (SA)99.0%95.1%+3.9
Cumberland (NSW)98.4%96.8%+1.6
Campbelltown (NSW)98.3%95.9%+2.4
Derby-West Kimberley (WA)98.2%97.4%+0.8
Liverpool (NSW)98.1%94.6%+3.5
East Arnhem (NT)98.1%96.8%+1.3
Blacktown (NSW)97.9%96.0%+1.9
Port Augusta (SA)97.9%91.2%+6.7
King Island (TAS)97.9%95.6%+2.3
10 biggest rises on the same months a year earlier, April to June 2026
Council areaApr-Jun 2026Apr-Jun 2025Change
Roxby Downs (SA)95.6%71.9%+23.7
Darwin (NT)89.4%69.9%+19.5
Litchfield (NT)93.5%77.7%+15.8
Coolgardie (WA)92.9%77.4%+15.5
Palmerston (NT)95.5%80.7%+14.8
Bathurst (NSW)93.4%78.9%+14.5
Circular Head (TAS)97.0%82.5%+14.5
Blayney (NSW)92.4%78.0%+14.4
Kalgoorlie-Boulder (WA)86.8%72.4%+14.4
Karratha (WA)73.9%59.8%+14.1

Northern Territory areas: AIHW cautions that NT council-area figures under-represent residents, because many are enrolled in Medicare with a PO box address that can't be placed in a council area. Treat NT area figures and their changes with care.

Every council area

Share of GP attendances bulk billed in April to June 2026 and the same months of 2025, the change in percentage points, and the Apr-Jun 2026 rate for people aged 16 to 64 (the 16-64 column). Areas are the ABS 2021 local government areas AIHW uses, which approximate council boundaries. † fewer than 3,000 GP attendances in the period. “n.p.” means AIHW did not publish a figure for at least one month of the period, usually because the area has very few GP attendances.

New South Wales

New South Wales: share of GP attendances bulk billed by council area
Council areaApr-Jun 2026Apr-Jun 2025Change16-64
Albury80.7%69.3%+11.474.6%
Armidale80.9%73.9%+7.074.7%
Ballina86.9%81.9%+5.079.5%
Balranald (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)94.5%77.6%+16.992.3%
Bathurst93.4%78.9%+14.590.2%
Bayside86.2%82.9%+3.379.9%
Bega Valley83.0%74.2%+8.878.0%
Bellingen86.7%79.4%+7.381.8%
Berrigan96.8%88.7%+8.194.3%
Blacktown97.9%96.0%+1.997.2%
Bland95.9%92.5%+3.494.2%
Blayney92.4%78.0%+14.488.2%
Blue Mountains86.6%83.5%+3.181.0%
Bogan95.1%82.9%+12.294.3%
Bourke97.8%96.9%+0.997.0%
Brewarrina (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)97.8%97.6%+0.297.9%
Broken Hill91.9%83.4%+8.588.3%
Burwood94.5%89.0%+5.591.9%
Byron82.0%76.8%+5.275.1%
Cabonne89.4%83.6%+5.884.4%
Camden95.3%90.5%+4.894.6%
Campbelltown98.3%95.9%+2.497.8%
Canada Bay84.1%80.7%+3.475.6%
Canterbury-Bankstown96.1%94.0%+2.194.5%
Carrathool91.9%80.2%+11.788.3%
Central Coast82.0%77.3%+4.775.1%
Central Darling (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)95.7%93.1%+2.694.4%
Cessnock90.3%82.6%+7.787.4%
Clarence Valley84.9%80.6%+4.381.0%
Cobar96.2%87.0%+9.294.7%
Coffs Harbour86.3%80.5%+5.880.3%
Coolamon93.1%84.8%+8.388.5%
Coonamble96.9%96.3%+0.696.3%
Cootamundra-Gundagai93.1%85.5%+7.689.2%
Cowra94.1%84.4%+9.791.6%
Cumberland98.4%96.8%+1.697.9%
Dubbo86.1%78.1%+8.082.0%
Dungog84.9%77.6%+7.379.5%
Edward River82.0%80.2%+1.870.6%
Eurobodalla86.3%82.6%+3.780.1%
Fairfield99.0%97.1%+1.998.7%
Federation86.3%81.6%+4.776.3%
Forbes94.9%90.0%+4.991.8%
Georges River88.1%84.2%+3.983.2%
Gilgandra94.9%91.5%+3.493.0%
Glen Innes Severn85.9%81.6%+4.378.1%
Goulburn Mulwaree92.6%87.2%+5.491.8%
Greater Hume87.7%77.0%+10.780.7%
Griffith87.5%75.1%+12.481.9%
Gunnedah85.6%82.7%+2.977.8%
Gwydir93.1%87.5%+5.689.2%
Hawkesbury91.0%86.3%+4.787.4%
Hay96.3%92.6%+3.794.3%
Hilltops94.8%91.2%+3.692.2%
Hornsby86.5%82.4%+4.182.1%
Hunters Hill71.9%71.0%+0.961.4%
Inner West76.1%73.9%+2.268.8%
Inverell80.4%74.8%+5.673.4%
Junee96.0%94.5%+1.594.1%
Kempsey94.5%89.6%+4.992.0%
Kiama78.1%76.0%+2.173.7%
Ku-ring-gai74.8%72.7%+2.168.1%
Kyogle94.1%89.6%+4.592.6%
Lachlan95.3%93.2%+2.193.2%
Lake Macquarie72.8%68.8%+4.062.9%
Lane Cove72.2%69.4%+2.867.1%
Leeton88.1%82.5%+5.681.3%
Lismore84.5%80.6%+3.980.2%
Lithgow91.7%91.2%+0.587.8%
Liverpool98.1%94.6%+3.597.4%
Liverpool Plains90.2%88.1%+2.185.8%
Lockhart89.8%82.1%+7.783.4%
Maitland75.4%70.1%+5.368.1%
Mid-Coast90.6%85.0%+5.685.8%
Mid-Western83.9%80.9%+3.074.5%
Moree Plains85.4%82.2%+3.281.1%
Mosman56.5%54.4%+2.150.7%
Murray River77.4%73.0%+4.463.7%
Murrumbidgee90.3%83.1%+7.284.5%
Muswellbrook96.4%88.0%+8.495.4%
Nambucca Valley87.1%84.6%+2.582.2%
Narrabri97.2%87.7%+9.596.2%
Narrandera93.0%85.0%+8.089.5%
Narromine88.1%84.6%+3.581.1%
Newcastle67.3%63.6%+3.759.5%
North Sydney67.2%65.3%+1.962.4%
Northern Beaches70.2%66.8%+3.461.7%
Oberon96.4%89.1%+7.395.1%
Orange89.7%83.3%+6.484.3%
Parkes91.1%86.1%+5.086.2%
Parramatta93.1%89.0%+4.191.0%
Penrith96.5%95.3%+1.295.6%
Port Macquarie-Hastings92.8%86.3%+6.588.1%
Port Stephens89.2%84.9%+4.382.5%
Queanbeyan-Palerang61.4%60.3%+1.150.8%
Randwick76.8%74.1%+2.768.2%
Richmond Valley94.2%85.9%+8.391.6%
Ryde82.7%79.3%+3.475.1%
Shellharbour91.3%80.4%+10.988.2%
Shoalhaven92.3%87.8%+4.589.3%
Singleton92.0%83.8%+8.289.0%
Snowy Monaro94.7%85.3%+9.492.3%
Snowy Valleys93.5%89.2%+4.389.8%
Strathfield96.2%92.3%+3.994.6%
Sutherland77.7%74.8%+2.968.9%
Sydney74.8%73.0%+1.868.3%
Tamworth78.8%77.0%+1.874.7%
Temora90.8%80.3%+10.586.1%
Tenterfield94.5%91.3%+3.290.3%
The Hills91.7%87.5%+4.289.8%
Tweed85.6%80.0%+5.677.1%
Unincorporated NSW (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)84.3%79.5%+4.875.6%
Upper Hunter89.2%85.1%+4.184.3%
Upper Lachlan89.9%83.7%+6.285.1%
Uralla83.1%77.7%+5.475.7%
Wagga Wagga85.8%80.7%+5.181.3%
Walcha86.6%81.9%+4.778.3%
Walgett97.1%95.2%+1.995.9%
Warren93.2%90.1%+3.190.7%
Warrumbungle90.7%85.5%+5.287.1%
Waverley65.1%62.9%+2.257.0%
Weddin95.4%93.5%+1.992.3%
Wentworth86.6%77.9%+8.781.9%
Willoughby79.1%76.3%+2.873.8%
Wingecarribee85.2%80.9%+4.380.9%
Wollondilly96.5%94.5%+2.095.9%
Wollongong86.2%78.1%+8.181.1%
Woollahra59.7%57.6%+2.152.7%
Yass Valley83.1%78.9%+4.278.2%

Victoria

Victoria: share of GP attendances bulk billed by council area
Council areaApr-Jun 2026Apr-Jun 2025Change16-64
Alpine84.6%77.2%+7.473.9%
Ararat96.4%85.6%+10.895.3%
Ballarat91.6%85.1%+6.588.5%
Banyule75.6%71.9%+3.767.9%
Bass Coast89.0%83.9%+5.185.0%
Baw Baw92.0%85.2%+6.889.6%
Bayside64.8%63.4%+1.456.0%
Benalla94.4%84.8%+9.690.7%
Boroondara69.7%65.8%+3.962.1%
Brimbank93.7%89.7%+4.090.9%
Buloke94.2%85.8%+8.489.7%
Campaspe81.6%76.3%+5.374.1%
Cardinia91.3%84.2%+7.188.7%
Casey93.8%90.4%+3.492.3%
Central Goldfields96.1%89.4%+6.793.4%
Colac Otway87.9%81.7%+6.280.9%
Corangamite83.1%77.3%+5.876.2%
Darebin80.0%75.2%+4.872.4%
East Gippsland84.6%78.2%+6.477.8%
Frankston87.4%82.1%+5.383.8%
Gannawarra85.1%78.2%+6.972.8%
Glen Eira74.8%71.7%+3.167.2%
Glenelg95.8%85.0%+10.893.5%
Golden Plains87.6%79.9%+7.782.5%
Greater Bendigo91.2%77.4%+13.888.7%
Greater Dandenong96.2%92.9%+3.394.9%
Greater Geelong80.6%75.7%+4.975.3%
Greater Shepparton89.6%83.9%+5.786.9%
Hepburn93.9%84.4%+9.590.4%
Hindmarsh95.5%89.0%+6.592.8%
Hobsons Bay83.0%78.1%+4.975.8%
Horsham92.4%85.0%+7.487.2%
Hume93.8%87.4%+6.492.3%
Indigo80.0%71.8%+8.270.6%
Kingston81.6%77.1%+4.575.6%
Knox86.1%81.1%+5.080.6%
Latrobe95.7%91.1%+4.694.6%
Loddon94.7%83.5%+11.292.2%
Macedon Ranges87.8%78.0%+9.881.5%
Manningham85.3%79.9%+5.479.4%
Mansfield65.4%58.8%+6.659.6%
Maribyrnong81.0%77.8%+3.274.1%
Maroondah79.0%73.6%+5.472.0%
Melbourne70.8%67.6%+3.266.1%
Melton93.7%86.4%+7.392.0%
Mildura86.5%79.6%+6.981.2%
Mitchell93.5%87.2%+6.390.3%
Moira92.3%86.4%+5.987.0%
Monash87.0%82.1%+4.981.8%
Moonee Valley78.8%74.6%+4.269.9%
Moorabool91.6%81.5%+10.190.2%
Moreland80.6%77.2%+3.473.5%
Mornington Peninsula73.5%71.4%+2.164.1%
Mount Alexander92.8%82.5%+10.388.4%
Moyne77.8%73.8%+4.069.5%
Murrindindi92.3%87.7%+4.687.8%
Nillumbik71.8%67.0%+4.863.3%
Northern Grampians94.4%85.4%+9.089.8%
Port Phillip67.1%64.3%+2.860.0%
Pyrenees93.9%85.7%+8.291.3%
Queenscliffe82.3%77.9%+4.470.2%
South Gippsland91.4%82.5%+8.988.2%
Southern Grampians85.6%75.7%+9.976.7%
Stonnington63.3%61.2%+2.154.6%
Strathbogie95.9%86.0%+9.993.2%
Surf Coast75.3%67.7%+7.665.0%
Swan Hill87.1%82.8%+4.379.6%
Towong84.8%76.1%+8.778.3%
Unincorporated Vic (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)78.2%73.1%+5.165.5%
Wangaratta81.4%74.3%+7.177.5%
Warrnambool83.7%79.2%+4.575.9%
Wellington92.6%85.4%+7.287.9%
West Wimmera92.5%87.5%+5.088.6%
Whitehorse83.2%76.5%+6.776.8%
Whittlesea92.1%83.4%+8.788.8%
Wodonga83.2%72.8%+10.477.2%
Wyndham95.7%88.6%+7.194.4%
Yarra68.3%66.4%+1.960.7%
Yarra Ranges80.2%75.8%+4.470.6%
Yarriambiack96.2%88.6%+7.694.5%

Queensland

Queensland: share of GP attendances bulk billed by council area
Council areaApr-Jun 2026Apr-Jun 2025Change16-64
Aurukunn.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Balonne93.1%82.3%+10.890.6%
Banana88.9%80.4%+8.584.8%
Barcaldine93.3%83.2%+10.190.4%
Barcoon.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Blackall Tambo93.0%86.0%+7.088.9%
Boulian.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Brisbane72.3%69.0%+3.364.3%
Bulloon.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Bundaberg88.9%81.8%+7.183.0%
Burdekin94.0%91.2%+2.892.7%
Burken.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Cairns86.5%80.9%+5.681.4%
Carpentaria (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)95.2%94.3%+0.992.6%
Cassowary Coast77.0%76.1%+0.970.6%
Central Highlands70.3%62.6%+7.760.9%
Charters Towers83.9%82.8%+1.175.4%
Cherbourg (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)95.1%89.1%+6.092.3%
Cloncurry (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)95.0%77.4%+17.693.5%
Cook97.0%92.6%+4.495.9%
Croydon (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)89.0%88.2%+0.886.2%
Diamantinan.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Doomadgeen.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Douglas84.5%82.8%+1.777.2%
Etheridge (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)88.0%87.7%+0.384.9%
Flinders (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)94.5%79.1%+15.492.3%
Fraser Coast94.6%89.0%+5.692.8%
Gladstone84.0%73.1%+10.978.4%
Gold Coast85.5%81.5%+4.080.1%
Goondiwindi73.6%72.6%+1.065.4%
Gympie89.5%84.1%+5.484.9%
Hinchinbrook94.2%88.1%+6.193.9%
Hope Valen.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Ipswich88.7%82.4%+6.384.5%
Isaac65.6%61.5%+4.155.9%
Kowanyaman.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Livingstone83.3%77.7%+5.672.2%
Lockhart Rivern.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Lockyer Valley95.2%86.8%+8.492.9%
Logan90.2%84.5%+5.785.9%
Longreach94.7%83.5%+11.291.8%
Mackay79.5%73.9%+5.668.3%
Mapoonn.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Maranoa65.5%67.7%−2.258.9%
Mareeba78.6%74.2%+4.474.7%
McKinlay (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)89.9%82.2%+7.788.1%
Moreton Bay81.5%76.6%+4.972.7%
Morningtonn.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Mount Isa81.3%73.3%+8.073.7%
Murweh93.7%92.8%+0.991.7%
Napranum (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)95.7%95.0%+0.794.6%
Noosa69.5%65.7%+3.859.7%
North Burnett95.0%90.5%+4.592.5%
Northern Peninsula Arean.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Palm Island (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)86.7%84.8%+1.983.0%
Paroo (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)94.8%95.9%−1.193.6%
Pormpuraawn.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Quilpie (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)97.0%96.5%+0.596.4%
Redland75.8%72.5%+3.364.6%
Richmond (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)96.0%93.5%+2.594.9%
Rockhampton84.7%78.2%+6.578.1%
Scenic Rim88.6%87.1%+1.583.7%
Somerset91.2%84.9%+6.386.8%
South Burnett88.7%82.9%+5.880.7%
Southern Downs88.8%84.0%+4.880.7%
Sunshine Coast74.1%71.4%+2.762.8%
Tablelands76.1%74.5%+1.663.4%
Toowoomba85.6%81.3%+4.379.2%
Torres99.0%98.0%+1.098.7%
Torres Strait Island99.0%98.0%+1.098.8%
Townsville86.5%81.9%+4.683.8%
Weipa95.7%95.0%+0.794.6%
Western Downs85.4%79.8%+5.678.0%
Whitsunday82.1%75.5%+6.674.6%
Winton (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)96.5%90.4%+6.194.9%
Woorabindan.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Wujal Wujaln.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Yarrabah (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)87.9%87.5%+0.484.7%

South Australia

South Australia: share of GP attendances bulk billed by council area
Council areaApr-Jun 2026Apr-Jun 2025Change16-64
Adelaide70.2%66.4%+3.866.7%
Adelaide Hills70.7%65.3%+5.458.3%
Adelaide Plains86.5%76.0%+10.580.5%
Alexandrina85.4%80.5%+4.974.2%
Anangu Pitjantjatjara Yunkunytn.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Barossa74.8%72.7%+2.157.8%
Barunga West90.8%87.8%+3.086.3%
Berri Barmera88.9%81.3%+7.680.8%
Burnside69.6%66.2%+3.460.7%
Campbelltown79.0%74.0%+5.069.7%
Ceduna93.0%92.0%+1.091.6%
Charles Sturt79.6%75.3%+4.370.9%
Clare and Gilbert Valleys86.5%77.8%+8.778.8%
Cleve (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)95.2%92.6%+2.691.6%
Coober Pedy (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)96.5%94.6%+1.995.5%
Coorong90.8%82.5%+8.385.5%
Copper Coast86.2%78.6%+7.678.7%
Elliston (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)89.0%85.7%+3.384.2%
Flinders Ranges (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)92.5%85.6%+6.984.9%
Franklin Harbour (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)95.1%93.8%+1.390.9%
Gawler76.7%72.4%+4.366.3%
Goyder88.4%83.8%+4.680.5%
Grant76.8%74.2%+2.664.7%
Holdfast Bay72.4%68.2%+4.259.5%
Kangaroo Island95.1%83.0%+12.192.5%
Karoonda East Murray (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)96.5%84.7%+11.894.7%
Kimba (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)92.5%91.9%+0.688.7%
Kingston79.3%77.9%+1.468.9%
Light76.4%71.7%+4.763.5%
Lower Eyre Peninsula80.2%71.6%+8.669.3%
Loxton Waikerie86.5%78.8%+7.777.4%
Maralinga Tjarutjan.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Marion79.2%73.7%+5.570.1%
Mid Murray90.8%82.8%+8.083.9%
Mitcham68.5%65.8%+2.755.6%
Mount Barker75.8%70.0%+5.862.2%
Mount Gambier82.2%80.9%+1.370.8%
Mount Remarkable92.4%81.5%+10.988.7%
Murray Bridge96.7%84.2%+12.595.2%
Naracoorte Lucindale77.4%72.4%+5.063.4%
Northern Areas88.3%78.7%+9.683.1%
Norwood Payneham and St Peters74.9%70.4%+4.564.8%
Onkaparinga78.6%72.6%+6.068.8%
Orroroo Carrietonn.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Peterborough (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)95.2%89.8%+5.493.7%
Playford92.2%84.4%+7.889.1%
Port Adelaide Enfield86.0%79.6%+6.480.1%
Port Augusta97.9%91.2%+6.796.9%
Port Lincoln90.7%77.9%+12.886.0%
Port Pirie96.7%87.2%+9.595.4%
Prospect73.3%67.6%+5.765.5%
Renmark Paringa92.5%83.4%+9.187.3%
Robe (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)87.1%65.3%+21.881.8%
Roxby Downs95.6%71.9%+23.794.6%
Salisbury91.3%84.1%+7.287.2%
Southern Mallee (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)94.0%88.9%+5.190.8%
Streaky Bay (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)74.0%71.3%+2.767.6%
Tatiara94.0%92.5%+1.592.1%
Tea Tree Gully83.6%75.2%+8.476.1%
Tumby Bay92.1%84.7%+7.486.6%
Unincorporated SA (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)94.4%91.8%+2.692.8%
Unley62.9%60.5%+2.453.0%
Victor Harbor93.8%88.4%+5.489.4%
Wakefield92.9%83.2%+9.788.9%
Walkerville72.0%68.0%+4.064.1%
Wattle Range83.2%79.5%+3.770.8%
West Torrens77.3%72.2%+5.168.0%
Whyalla99.0%95.1%+3.998.4%
Wudinna (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)92.0%75.6%+16.488.3%
Yankalilla91.9%86.9%+5.086.3%
Yorke Peninsula90.8%86.1%+4.784.2%

Western Australia

Western Australia: share of GP attendances bulk billed by council area
Council areaApr-Jun 2026Apr-Jun 2025Change16-64
Albany85.7%78.4%+7.376.9%
Armadale82.8%77.2%+5.675.3%
Ashburton76.9%67.6%+9.369.1%
Augusta Margaret River79.8%74.4%+5.467.4%
Bassendean72.8%69.8%+3.058.6%
Bayswater69.7%67.8%+1.955.0%
Belmont76.2%70.8%+5.466.8%
Beverley93.3%90.5%+2.888.8%
Boddington (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)75.7%73.9%+1.859.4%
Boyup Brook (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)81.2%75.1%+6.171.1%
Bridgetown-Greenbushes73.3%66.8%+6.566.7%
Brookton (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)93.3%89.8%+3.591.1%
Broome83.5%80.4%+3.178.7%
Broomehill-Tambellup (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)86.6%78.2%+8.482.4%
Bruce Rock (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)90.3%72.3%+18.085.0%
Bunbury84.1%78.4%+5.777.4%
Busselton80.3%75.9%+4.465.9%
Cambridge58.0%58.0%0.043.2%
Canning84.0%78.2%+5.876.5%
Capel83.9%78.5%+5.476.3%
Carnamah (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)89.4%78.1%+11.383.1%
Carnarvon95.9%88.7%+7.293.8%
Chapman Valley (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)77.3%69.4%+7.968.6%
Chittering80.3%73.9%+6.470.6%
Christmas Islandn.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Claremont59.1%57.7%+1.444.1%
Cockburn72.5%68.7%+3.859.6%
Cocos Islandsn.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Collie83.4%79.1%+4.370.8%
Coolgardie92.9%77.4%+15.589.8%
Coorow (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)85.9%78.3%+7.673.9%
Corrigin (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)91.7%83.4%+8.385.1%
Cottesloe51.5%51.2%+0.339.0%
Cranbrook (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)83.6%77.6%+6.074.6%
Cuballing (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)79.7%79.2%+0.568.9%
Cuen.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Cunderdin (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)83.6%74.3%+9.372.9%
Dalwallinu (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)74.8%67.9%+6.963.4%
Dandaragan86.2%80.4%+5.876.9%
Dardanup86.0%78.1%+7.977.5%
Denmark80.8%77.0%+3.868.1%
Derby-West Kimberley98.2%97.4%+0.897.5%
Donnybrook-Balingup90.9%87.1%+3.885.1%
Dowerin (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)85.1%74.9%+10.275.9%
Dumbleyung (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)80.8%73.0%+7.872.7%
Dundas (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)94.7%95.4%−0.792.3%
East Fremantle60.8%57.9%+2.945.4%
East Pilbara85.3%77.0%+8.382.3%
Esperance78.4%71.4%+7.066.6%
Exmouth (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)82.2%78.7%+3.574.5%
Fremantle67.7%65.5%+2.254.2%
Gingin86.9%79.4%+7.578.3%
Gnowangerup (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)83.4%77.4%+6.075.5%
Goomalling (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)88.7%80.9%+7.881.9%
Gosnells86.8%80.8%+6.080.6%
Greater Geraldton81.7%74.6%+7.174.0%
Halls Creek96.6%96.4%+0.295.5%
Harvey88.5%83.1%+5.481.7%
Irwin76.3%74.1%+2.256.4%
Jerramungup (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)77.1%67.5%+9.665.1%
Joondalup67.1%65.6%+1.550.4%
Kalamunda76.6%73.3%+3.361.9%
Kalgoorlie-Boulder86.8%72.4%+14.482.2%
Karratha73.9%59.8%+14.166.2%
Katanning94.4%80.6%+13.891.4%
Kellerberrin (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)93.0%85.4%+7.688.1%
Kent (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)78.3%68.0%+10.369.9%
Kojonup83.4%76.2%+7.274.9%
Kondinin (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)87.5%68.3%+19.280.4%
Koorda (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)91.8%81.7%+10.188.9%
Kulin (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)84.3%67.3%+17.076.1%
Kwinana87.2%76.7%+10.582.2%
Lake Grace (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)79.0%71.1%+7.971.4%
Laverton (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)97.3%96.7%+0.697.1%
Leonora (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)93.9%90.2%+3.791.2%
Mandurah79.2%75.0%+4.265.2%
Manjimup83.2%84.1%−0.972.3%
Meekatharra (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)97.5%96.4%+1.196.5%
Melville68.5%65.3%+3.253.3%
Menziesn.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Merredin91.3%81.7%+9.687.5%
Mingenew (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)80.2%76.3%+3.969.6%
Moora64.6%62.5%+2.153.7%
Morawa (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)92.0%78.9%+13.190.5%
Mosman Park56.7%54.0%+2.744.6%
Mount Magnet (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)91.6%95.5%−3.994.5%
Mount Marshall (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)70.7%71.9%−1.256.4%
Mukinbudin (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)76.1%73.4%+2.7n.p.
Mundaring74.8%70.5%+4.363.1%
Murchisonn.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Murray80.0%77.0%+3.065.9%
Nannup (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)91.1%84.0%+7.184.4%
Narembeen (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)88.4%78.1%+10.379.5%
Narrogin80.9%80.5%+0.469.4%
Nedlands58.7%58.0%+0.747.1%
Ngaanyatjarrakun.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Northam81.1%74.4%+6.771.3%
Northampton87.5%86.5%+1.082.0%
Nungarin (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)89.4%82.7%+6.7n.p.
Peppermint Grove (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)51.3%51.0%+0.338.8%
Perenjori (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)83.1%68.6%+14.586.5%
Perth63.7%61.3%+2.455.6%
Pingelly (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)90.3%85.9%+4.484.1%
Plantagenet83.5%79.8%+3.773.8%
Port Hedland71.1%64.1%+7.063.5%
Quairading (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)95.1%94.9%+0.292.7%
Ravensthorpe (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)87.7%85.2%+2.579.7%
Rockingham83.5%74.7%+8.875.8%
Sandstonen.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Serpentine-Jarrahdalen.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Shark Bay (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)80.5%75.8%+4.7n.p.
South Perth68.6%65.6%+3.056.3%
Stirling69.5%67.6%+1.956.1%
Subiaco56.7%56.4%+0.343.5%
Swan78.4%72.8%+5.668.3%
Tammin (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)90.1%76.7%+13.480.9%
Three Springs (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)95.6%86.3%+9.3n.p.
Toodyay87.7%74.4%+13.380.4%
Trayning (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)83.0%80.3%+2.7n.p.
Upper Gascoynen.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Victoria Park71.6%66.4%+5.260.0%
Victoria Plains (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)78.4%65.2%+13.271.3%
Vincent60.3%58.7%+1.648.3%
Wagin (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)91.3%82.8%+8.586.5%
Wandering (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)90.0%85.7%+4.383.7%
Wanneroo74.5%70.8%+3.762.8%
Waroona92.6%89.5%+3.189.0%
West Arthur (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)78.8%71.0%+7.867.7%
Westonia (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)89.0%85.3%+3.7n.p.
Wickepin (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)76.3%75.6%+0.760.7%
Williams (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)73.3%68.0%+5.360.1%
Wiluna (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)96.8%97.9%−1.195.7%
Wongan-Ballidu (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)93.5%77.1%+16.490.1%
Woodanilling (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)94.1%80.6%+13.5n.p.
Wyalkatchem (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)89.3%81.6%+7.7n.p.
Wyndham-East Kimberley87.4%88.3%−0.983.0%
Yalgoon.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Yilgarn (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)93.2%90.4%+2.889.2%
York81.2%75.4%+5.868.3%

Tasmania

Tasmania: share of GP attendances bulk billed by council area
Council areaApr-Jun 2026Apr-Jun 2025Change16-64
Break O'Day94.3%86.7%+7.691.3%
Brighton79.2%75.7%+3.571.8%
Burnie95.3%84.1%+11.293.1%
Central Coast93.3%85.8%+7.589.6%
Central Highlands80.3%77.0%+3.371.8%
Circular Head97.0%82.5%+14.595.8%
Clarence64.2%61.1%+3.154.0%
Derwent Valley78.5%75.0%+3.568.6%
Devonport93.0%88.6%+4.489.6%
Dorset90.7%81.3%+9.485.7%
Flinders (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)98.2%97.3%+0.997.0%
George Town93.8%81.9%+11.990.7%
Glamorgan-Spring Bay94.4%89.7%+4.791.5%
Glenorchy78.7%72.8%+5.971.7%
Hobart61.9%58.1%+3.853.9%
Huon Valley81.1%72.2%+8.974.5%
Kentish92.0%85.8%+6.287.7%
King Island97.9%95.6%+2.396.5%
Kingborough64.7%60.3%+4.454.0%
Latrobe93.0%88.8%+4.287.9%
Launceston79.7%75.6%+4.171.1%
Meander Valley84.5%81.2%+3.376.4%
Northern Midlands84.5%78.7%+5.875.4%
Sorell76.3%70.1%+6.264.8%
Southern Midlands86.5%83.2%+3.380.1%
Tasman89.8%83.9%+5.984.6%
Waratah-Wynyard97.0%89.2%+7.895.3%
West Coast97.4%95.8%+1.695.9%
West Tamar83.4%78.6%+4.875.1%

Northern Territory

AIHW cautions that these figures under-represent NT residents enrolled in Medicare with a PO box address. They are still counted in the NT total above.

Northern Territory: share of GP attendances bulk billed by council area
Council areaApr-Jun 2026Apr-Jun 2025Change16-64
Alice Springs83.5%80.3%+3.280.5%
Barkly96.3%94.9%+1.495.2%
Belyuenn.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Central Desert (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)98.0%97.5%+0.5n.p.
Coomalie (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)96.8%92.4%+4.495.4%
Darwin89.4%69.9%+19.587.1%
Darwin Waterfront Precinctn.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
East Arnhem98.1%96.8%+1.397.7%
Katherine85.7%84.4%+1.384.3%
Litchfield93.5%77.7%+15.891.4%
MacDonnell (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)98.0%97.6%+0.497.8%
Palmerston95.5%80.7%+14.894.3%
Roper Gulf (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)97.4%97.0%+0.497.0%
Tiwi Islandsn.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
Unincorporated NT96.1%91.5%+4.695.3%
Victoria Daly (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)97.5%96.9%+0.697.1%
Wagaitn.p.n.p.n.p.n.p.
West Arnhem97.2%94.8%+2.497.0%
West Daly (fewer than 3,000 GP attendances)98.6%97.3%+1.3n.p.

Australian Capital Territory

Australian Capital Territory: share of GP attendances bulk billed by council area
Council areaApr-Jun 2026Apr-Jun 2025Change16-64
ACT (whole territory)59.0%56.9%+2.150.2%

How these figures are calculated

  • The bulk billing rate is the number of bulk billed GP attendances divided by all GP attendances that Medicare paid a benefit for. It counts GP visits, not people, and includes telehealth GP items.
  • AIHW publishes monthly figures. NewDoc combines each 3 months into one rate (bulk billed attendances over all attendances, with the monthly totals worked out from AIHW's published rates), because single months move with the number of working days. AIHW's own dashboard reports 3- and 12-month figures for the same reason. Changes are in percentage points, taken from the rounded rates shown.
  • Areas are where patients live (their Medicare enrolment postcode), not where their GP is. A low rate means the area's residents were bulk billed less often, wherever they saw a GP.
  • AIHW treats the latest 3 months of each release as preliminary, so the April to June 2026 figures may be revised when late claims are processed.
  • Council areas are the ABS 2021 local government areas, applied to every year so periods compare like with like. AIHW does not publish figures where an area has very few GP attendances (“n.p.”), and cautions that Northern Territory council-area figures under-represent residents enrolled with PO box addresses.

Source and licence

Based on Australian Institute of Health and Welfare material: Medicare bulk billing of GP attendances: monthly data (data tables, release of 27 August 2026, data to June 2026) and its technical notes. AIHW material is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (AIHW copyright). Changes made by NewDoc: monthly figures combined into 3-month rates (with monthly totals worked out from AIHW's rates), year-on-year changes calculated, areas ranked, the small-area threshold applied and some area names shortened for display. AIHW has not reviewed or endorsed these calculations.

Journalists, councils, researchers and health services are welcome to reuse these figures. Please attribute them as “Based on Australian Institute of Health and Welfare material”, and a link to this page is appreciated when the area breakdown is useful.

Cite this page: NewDoc (2026). GP Bulk Billing Rates by Council Area, April to June 2026. Based on Australian Institute of Health and Welfare material (CC BY 4.0). Available at https://www.newdoc.com.au/research/bulk-billing-rates-by-area

About NewDoc

NewDoc is an Australian bulk billed telehealth GP service. All consulting doctors are fellowed specialist GPs. NewDoc isn't available in every area. We check your postcode when you sign up. Where we are available, consultations are bulk billed for eligible Medicare cardholders, including prescriptions, medical certificates, and specialist referrals issued during the consult. See all NewDoc research.

Published 2026-11-05. Last reviewed 2026-11-05. Next update: after AIHW's next quarterly release.